|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Rank The Albums - Your Top 12.
Simples really.
Mine would be: 12.GATS 11.SATT 10.KYE 9.RTF 8.TIMTTMY 7.PFAYM 6.GT 5.EMG 4.LB 3.THB 2.F 1.JFPL |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
1.THB
2.EMG 3.JFPL 4.TIMTTMY 5.LB 6.SATT 7.F 8.RTF 9.GT 10.KYE 11.GATS 12.PFAYM (Subject to change) |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
This is the correct one. Although on a miserable and introspective day, I might push PFAYM up a bit.
__________________
V2002 Move 2003 V2006 KoKo 2006 Culture Show 2007 Album Chart Show 2007 XFM 2007 V2007 Glastonbury 2007 Astoria 2007 London Brixton 2007 NME Awards 2008 NME Big Gig 2008 Forever Heavenly 2008 Roundhouse 2009 Forum 2009 Concert for Care 2009 XFM Winter Wonderland 2010 Brixton Academy 2011 Blackwood Miners Institute 2011 Roundhouse 2011 O2 2011 Rough Trade East 2012 Shepherds Bush 2013 Brixton 2014 Glastonbury 2014 Rough Trade East 2014 Acoustic Guitar Show 2014 London Roundhouse 2014 Cardiff Castle 2015 London On Blackheath 2015 London Royal Albert Hall 2016 Swansea Liberty Stadium 2016 Wembley Arena 2018 Shepherds Bush 2019 Kingston Pryzm 2021 x2 Wembley Arena 2021 Glastonbury 2023 Alexandra Palace 2024 (40)
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
1 Everything Must Go
2 The Holy Bible 3 This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours 4 Generation Terrorists 5 Lifeblood 6 Gold Against The Soul 7 Know Your Enemy 8 Journal for Plague Lovers 9 Futurology 10 Rewind The Film 11 Send Away The Tigers 12 Postcards from a Young Man |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
1) Everything Must Go
2) The Holy Bible 3) Journal for Plague Lovers 4) Rewind the Film 5) Futurology 6) Lifeblood 7) Know Your Enemy 8) This is My Truth Tell Me Yours 9) Gold Against the Soul 10) Postcards from a Young Man 11) Generation Terrorists 12) Send Away the Tigers
__________________
I need a remedy, of diesel and dust. Something I can taste, with a fix I can trust. Another high, more potent than lust. Eating and repeating like the workings of rust and time. |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
1 THB
2 GT 3 GATS 4 F 5 JFPL 6 SATT 7 EMG 8 RTF 9 LB 10 PFAYM 11 TIMTTMY 12 KYE |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
1. The Holy Bible
2. Gold Against the Soul 3. Journal for Plague Lovers 4. Generation Terrorists 5. Lifeblood 6. This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours 7. Everything Must Go 8. Futurology 9. Know Your Enemy 10. Rewind the Film 11. Send Away the Tigers 12. Postcards from a Young Man |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
The Holy Bible
Journal For Plague Lovers Generation Terrorists Lifeblood Know Your Enemy Everything Must Go Futurology Send Away The Tigers This Is My Truth Gold Against The Soul Postcards From A Young Man Rewind The Film
__________________
European Spoon, European Moon |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
I did wonder where that thread went, couldn't see it.
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
i've been giving this some serious thought today.
The top two pick themselves. masterpieces. 1. THB - beats EMG on it's lyrics and iconic artwork & imagery 2. EMG - just a great record. Carthartic. 3. TIMTTMY - not their best musically. some tracks that probably shouldnt have been there and definitely some that bizarrely werent included. however, probably the first album i truely loved and played to death. 4. JFPL - probably better than TIMTTMY but not the same sentiment. a fantastic record, a bit like a lovechild of numbers 1 & 2 on this list, but not one that i instinctively reach for... 5. KYE - similar to TIMTTMY in that it was played to death during my a-levels. a glorious mess of a record that probably best sums the band up out of all their catalogue. not a huge amount of genuine quality but very well loved. these next four are all roughly equal to each other 6. PFAYM - sorry but i love this record. played it earlier whilst hoovering (!!!) and it just pips the next three. i love the shameless catchiness of it. yes the lyrics are a bit shit but quite frankly, i don't care. 7. RTF - love the fact that they can suddenly go acoustic and still pull it off to this standard. i think this will be a record i reach for in future years. maybe not the obvious hits of futurology but much more consistent. 8. Futurology - probably harshly placed at 8th on the list but the last third of the album lets the side down. very good but a couple of obvious flaws put it behind it's sister album. 9. SATT - no obvious reason to put it behind the previous three but i just never reach for this album. it's too clean and polished. too safe. and it's got autumnsong on it. 10. Lifeblood - under rated. first half is excellent but second half peters out badly. 11. GATS - some great tracks here but production and "sound" of the album makes it difficult to love at times. i'd love to see this album redone today. 12. GT - a bit like an undercooked version of KYE. far too long and far too much dross. not very good really, especially if you remove ME, YLU and LBN. |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
impossible, but at the moment:
1. everything must go 2. the holy bible 3. know your enemy 4. futurology 5. lifeblood 6. journal for plague lovers 7. this is my truth tell me yours 8. generation terrorists 9. postcards from a young man 10. rewind the film 11. gold against the soul 12. send away the tigers |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
I'd have to go:
1. The Holy Bible 2. Everything Must Go 3. Journal For Plague Lovers 4. Gold Against The Soul 5. Futurology 6. Lifeblood 7. Know Your Enemy 8. Generation Terrorists 9. This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours 10. Rewind The Film 11. Send Away The Tigers 12. Postcards From A Young Man |
|
|